Emmys 2021: All the nominees and award categories for tonight – CNET

thecrown-406-unit-00116

Josh O’Connor and Emma Corrin are both nominated in acting categories for The Crown.


Netflix

After a cracking year of brilliant TV shows, the time has come to present the best with awards. The 73rd Primetime Emmys kicks off tonight, seeing Mare of Easttown, The Crown, WandaVision, The Queen’s Gambit, Ted LassoI May Destroy You and more compete for golden statues.

Not to mention the brilliant actors, some of whom are up for their first ever Emmy. One-time winners Kate Winslet and Cynthia Erivo are in the race for best actress in a limited series, facing first-time nominees Elizabeth Olsen, Anya Taylor-Joy and Michaela Coel.

The year’s Emmys also create history. Mj Rodriguez, who plays Blanca in FX’s Pose, is nominated for best drama actress, becoming the first transgender performer to be nominated in a major acting category.

Check out the full list of Primetime Emmy nominations below, then be ready for the ceremony to start at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET this Sunday, Sept. 19.

Read more: Emmys 2021: How to watch the awards show online | Interviews with O-T Fagbenle, Laura Donnelly, Ann Skelly, more

Best Drama Series

  • The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Bridgerton (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)
  • Pose (FX)
  • This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy Series

  • Black-ish (ABC)
  • Cobra Kai (Netflix)
  • Emily in Paris (Netflix)
  • Hacks (HBO Max)
  • The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • Pen15 (Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus)

Best Limited Series

  • I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
  • WandaVision (Disney Plus)

Best Television Movie

  • Uncle Frank
  • Sylvie’s Love
  • Oslo
  • Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
  • Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square

Best Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown
  • Emma Corrin, The Crown
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Mj Rodriguez, Pose
  • Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

Best Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  • Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown
  • Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Aidy Bryant, Shrill
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Allison Janney, Mom
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
  • Jean Smart, Hacks
ted-lasso-teated-lasso-tea

Jason Sudeikis has a best actor in a comedy nomination for Ted Lasso. And that’s the tea.


Apple

Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-Ish
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • William H. Macy, Shameless
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
  • Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Best Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
  • Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
  • Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
  • Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Paul Bettany, WandaVision
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing
  • Ewan McGregor, Halston
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
  • Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson, The Crown
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country
  • Emerald Fennell, The Crown
  • Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
  • O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • John Lithgow, Perry Mason
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown
  • Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Chris Sullivan, This is Us
  • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Michael Kenneth Williams, Lovecraft Country

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant
  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
  • Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks
  • Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
  • Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso
  • Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
  • Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method
  • Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso
  • Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
  • Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
  • Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown
  • Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
  • Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
  • Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
  • Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
  • Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
  • Anthony Ramos, Hamilton
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit
  • Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
  • Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Mckenna Grace, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Claire Foy, The Crown
  • Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us
  • Sophie Okonedo, Ratched

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country
  • Charles Dance, The Crown
  • Don Cheadle, The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
  • Timothy Olyphant, The Mandalorian
  • Carl Weathers, The Mandalorian

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live
  • Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live
  • Issa Rae, A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Jane Adams, Hacks
  • Bernadette Peters, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
  • Yvette Nicole Brown, A Black Lady Sketch Show

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Chris Rock, Saturday Night Live
  • Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Saturday Night Live
  • Dan Levy, Saturday Night Live
  • Morgan Freeman, The Kominsky Method

Best Variety Talk Series

  • Conan (TBS)
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Variety Sketch Series

Best Variety Special (Live)

  • Celebrating America — An Inauguration Night Special
  • The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards
  • The Oscars
  • The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd
  • Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020

Best Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Bo Burnham: Inside
  • David Byrne’s American Utopia
  • 8:46 — Dave Chappelle
  • Friends: The Reunion
  • Hamilton
  • A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

Best Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *